Venerable Virginja de Brincat

Also known as

  • Margerita of the Sacred Heart of Jesus

Profile

Made a private vow of virginity at age 15. Member of the Association of the Twelve Stars of the Heart of Jesus on 8 December 1877. Joined the Franciscan tertiaries on 5 February 1881. With Father Joseph Diacono, she co-founded the Franciscan Sisters of the Heart of Jesus. Superior of the Sisters in 1885. School teacher.

Born

Died

Venerated

MLA Citation

  • “Venerable Virginja de Brincat“. Saints.SQPN.com. 4 February 2015. Web. 4 March 2015. <>